Sessions

Videos and presentation PDFs now available.

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Favorites
Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Eric Ries
Chairman of the Software-Enabled Flash Project and SVP
KIOXIA America
  • Scott Stetzer
    Strategy Lead for the Software-Enabled Flash Project, and VP
    KIOXIA America
Favorites
Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Mark Fernandez
Chief Scientist, Space Technologies and Solutions
HPE
Favorites
Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Yang Seok Ki
Vice President
Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Favorites
Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Erik Riedel
Chief Engineering Officer
Flax Computing
Favorites
AI / ML
Dan Pollack
CTO
Data Storage Science LLC
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Rakesh Jain
STSM and Researcher, SODA TOC Co-Chair
IBM
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Swapna Yasarapu
Principal PDM Manager (Azure Storage)
Microsoft Azure
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Rick Kutcipal
Director At-Large, Board of Directors
SCSI Trade Association
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Istvan Fajth
Senior Staff Software Engineer
Cloudera
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Malcolm Smith
Software Engineering Manager
Microsoft
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Kapil Karkra
Principal Engineer, Storage Software Architecture
Intel Corporation
Favorites
Computational Storage
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Favorites
Computational Storage
Kim Malone
Storage Software Architect
Intel
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Favorites
Computational Storage
Oscar Pinto
Principal Engineer
Samsung Semiconductor Inc
Favorites
Computational Storage
Scott Shadley
Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
Solidigm Technology, SNIA
Favorites
Computational Storage
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
Favorites
Computational Storage
Gary Grider
High Performance Computing (HPC) Division Leader
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Favorites
Computational Storage
Nishant Lodha
Director of Emerging Technologies
Marvell
Favorites
Data Placement
Michael Allison
Senior Director - NAND Product Planning - Standards
Samsung
Favorites
Data Placement
Adam Manzanares
Software Engineer
Samsung Electronics
  • Joel Granados
    Staff Software Engineer
    Samsung Electronics
  • Arun George
    Associate Technical Director
    Samsung Semiconductor India Research Ltd, Bangalore
Favorites
Data Placement
Matias Bjørling
Distinguished Engineer
Western Digital
Favorites
Data Placement
Piotr Modrzyk
Principal Architect
Leil Storage
Favorites
Data Placement
Hans Holmberg
Senior Technologist
Western Digital Corporation
Favorites
Data Security
Eric Hibbard
Director, Product Planning – Storage Networking & Security
Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.
Favorites
Data Security
Paul Suhler
Chair, IEEE Security in Storage Working Group
KIOXIA
Favorites
Data Security
Paul Suhler
Chair, IEEE Security in Storage Working Group
KIOXIA
Favorites
Data Security
Jeremy Allison
Engineer
CIQ / Samba Team.
Favorites
Data Security
Chandra Nelogal
DMTS
Dell Technologies
Favorites
Data Security
Eric Hibbard
Director, Product Planning – Storage Networking & Security
Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.
Favorites
Data Security
Sailu Yallapragada
Distinguished Engineer
Dell Technologies
Favorites
Data Security
Chandra Nelogal
DMTS
Dell Technologies
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Daniel Chadash
Sr. Director of Product Mgmnt. & Business Development
Twist Bioscience
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
David Landsman
Distinguished Engineer, Director of Industry Standards
Western Digital
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Henrique Reis Wisinewski
Researcher
Institute for Technological Research
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Bingzhe Li
Assistant Professor
University of Texas at Dallas
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Mario Montana
Chief Strategy and Alliance Officer
DNAalgo
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Shashidhar Joshi
Principal, Azure Storage Platform Planning
Microsoft
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Christian Pflaum
CEO
Cerabyte - Ceramic Data Solutions Holding GmbH
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Christian Pflaum
CEO
Cerabyte - Ceramic Data Solutions Holding GmbH
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Vikranth Etikyala
Senior Staff Software Engineer
SoFi
Favorites
DPUs
Naru Sundar
Lead Software Architect, Network Connectivity Group
Intel
Favorites
DPUs
Dan Daly
Senior Principal Engineer
Intel
  • Paul Pindell
    Outreach Working Group Chair
    Open Programmable Infrastructure Project
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Nilesh Shah
VP, Business Development
ZeroPoint Technology AB
  • Scott Shadley
    Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
    Solidigm Technology, SNIA
  • Mats Oberg
    Associate Vice President
    Marvell Technology
  • Pulkit Jain
    Principal SoC Architect
    AMD (Advanced Micro Devices)
  • Heiner Litz
    Professor
    University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC)
  • Angelos Arelakis
    CTO
    ZeroPoint Technologies
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Debendra Das Sharma
Intel Senior Fellow, Chief Architect of I/O Technology and Standards
Intel
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Ben McClelland
Senior Software Engineer
Versity Software, Inc.
  • Gary Grider
    High Performance Computing (HPC) Division Leader
    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Janusz Jurski
Platform Architect - Principal Engineer
Intel Corporation
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Jim Handy
General Director
Objective Analysis
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Shyamkumar Iyer
Distinguished Engineer
Dell
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Debendra Das Sharma
Intel Senior Fellow, Chief Architect of I/O Technology and Standards
Intel
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
David Emberson
Senior Distinguished Technologist
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Andy Banta
Storage Janitor
Magnition IO
  • Kin-Yip Liu
    Senior Director, Solutions Architecture
    Advanced Micro Devices Inc
Favorites
Magic Memory Access
Andy Mills
Snr Director, Advanced Product Development
Smart Modular Technologies
Favorites
NVM Express
Ross Stenfort
Hardware Systems Engineer, Storage
Meta
  • Michael Allison
    Senior Director - NAND Product Planning - Standards
    Samsung
Favorites
NVM Express
Klaus Jensen
Staff Software Engineer
Samsung Electronics
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Claudio DeSanti
Distinguished Engineer
Dell
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Charlie Rose
Software Senior Principal Engineer
Dell
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Orit Wasserman
Distinguished Engineer
IBM
  • Kyle Bader
    Principal Portfolio Architect - Ceph Offerings
    IBM
Favorites
SMB & NFS
Volker Lendecke
Developer
SerNet GmbH
Favorites
SMB & NFS
Stefan Metzmacher
Developer
SerNet/Samba-Team
Favorites
SMB & NFS
Ralph Böhme
Samba Team Lead
Samba Team / SerNet
Favorites
SMB & NFS
David Flynn
Chief Architect, Founder, CEO
Hammerspace
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Trent Johnson
SSD Hardware Architect
IBM
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Steven Wells
Fellow - Storage Solutions Architecure
Micron Technology
  • Suresh Rajgopal
    Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
    Micron Technology
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Davide Villa
Chief Revenue Officer
Xinnor
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Steven Wells
Fellow - Storage Solutions Architecure
Micron Technology
  • Michael Allison
    Senior Director - NAND Product Planning - Standards
    Samsung
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Debendra Das Sharma
Intel Senior Fellow, Chief Architect of I/O Technology and Standards
Intel
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Andreas Hindborg
Staff Engineer
Samsung
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Anthony Constantine
Principal Engineer
Intel
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Scott Stetzer
Strategy Lead for the Software-Enabled Flash Project, and VP
KIOXIA America
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Dan Helmick
Sr Architect
Samsung
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Tejas Chopra
Senior Software Engineer
Netflix, Inc.
Favorites
Storage Networking
Endric Schubert
CTO
Missing Link Electronics
Favorites
Storage Networking
Ajay Sharma
Senior Software Engineer
Microsoft Inc
  • Long Li
    Principal Engineer
    Microsoft Inc
Favorites
Storage Networking
Craig Carlson
Senior Technologist
Marvell
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
Andrew Klein
Principle Storage Cloud Evangelist
Backblaze
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
John Mazzie
Principal Storage Performance Engineer
Micron Technology, Inc.
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
Devasena Inupakutika
Senior Performance Engineer
Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
  • Charles Lofton
    Staff Performance Engineer
    Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
  • Bridget Davis
    Manager and Staff Engineer
    Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
John Leung
Principal Engineer
Intel Corporation
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Jeremy Kerr
Principal & Software Developer
Code Construct
Favorites
Sustainability / Green
Shruti Sethi
Sr PM (Azure Storage)
Microsoft Azure
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
SW Worth
Geek
WorthIT
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Scott Stetzer
Strategy Lead for the Software-Enabled Flash Project, and VP
KIOXIA America
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Rick Kutcipal
Director At-Large, Board of Directors
SCSI Trade Association
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Bill Martin
SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
Samsung
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Scott Shadley
Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
Solidigm Technology, SNIA
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
John Geldman
Director, SSD Industry Standards
Kioxia
Favorites